Golden Collection of New Year Masterpieces

28 December 2018 19:00
Theatre hall

Strauss in Jazz

Music Brass ensemble
Dmitry Bulkin, music director

 

 

29 December 2018 19:00
Chamber hall

Tango and Waltz Golden Hits

The Seasons Chamber Orchestra
Vladislav Bulakhov, artistic director and principal conductor
Elena Zakharchuck, sopran

 

30 December 2018 14:00
Chamber hall

New Year Adventures of Italians in Russia

Neapolitan songs, Vivaldi, Paganini, Boccherini

 

30 December 2018 19:00
Theatre hall

The King of Jazz, Saxophone

The program of the ensemble saxophones Ad libitum includes fragments from Tchaikovsky’s "Nutcracker" in a frame of jazz rhythms, Moon River by Mancini, Sinatra hits New York, Love, Chicago, Fly me to the moon, My Way, Let it Snow and others.

 

31 December 2018 14:00
Svetlanov hall

Splashes of Champagne

Moscow Camerata Orchestra
Nikolay Sokolov, chief conductor Popular tunes from operettas and musicals by Strauss, Lehar, Kalman, Offenbach, Bernstein and others

 

31 December 2018 16:00
Chamber hall

New Year Tango

Nostalgic melodies and hot rhythms of sensual Argentine tango will be performed on New Year's Eve by Mikhail Utkin (cello), Vladislav Bezrukov (violin), Alexander Blok (piano), Arkady Reznik (guitar) and Nadezhda Makarova (soprano).

31 December 2018 19:00
Chamber hall

New Year Tango

Nostalgic melodies and hot rhythms of sensual Argentine tango will be performed on New Year's Eve by Mikhail Utkin (cello), Vladislav Bezrukov (violin), Alexander Blok (piano), Arkady Reznik (guitar) and Nadezhda Makarova (soprano).

 

04 January 2019 20:00
Chamber hall

The Golden Pages of Antonio Vivaldi

Sacred arias, Christmas motets and other works by A. Vivaldi will be performed by Laudes ensemble of early music. Its unique composition - flute, bassoon, viola, violin, cello and harpsichord - allows to perform works of various genres alternating the composition of performers.

05 January 2019 20:00
Chamber hall

Johann Strauss New Year Collection

Tchaikovsky State Quartet
Oksana Lesnichaya, soprano
Natalia Korshunova, piano

 

06 January 2019 20:00
Chamber hall

Moonlight Serenade

The concert program of the Classiс`n`Jazz Chamber Music Ensemble offers the works for all tastes from Glenn Miller to Gershwin and from Duke Ellington to Brubeck.

 

07 January 2019 20:00
Theatre hall

Christmass Bass Parade

Favorite excerpt from the ballets Nutcracker and Swan Lake, inspired Liebesleidand the passionate tango Oblivion, the real "copper hits" Trumpeters Parade and 76 Trombones - all this you will hear in author's arrangements, with a real improvisational drive creating a completely new sound of well-known works!

07 January 2019 20:00
Chamber hall

Golden Collection of Operatic Masterpieces

Famous opera arias, duets, trios and scenes from operas by Verdi, Mozart, Bellini, Donizetti, Puccini, Tchaikovsky, Glinka, and other great composers

07 January 2019 20:00

Tales from the Vienna Woods

The Novaya Opera Symphony Orchestra and soloists
Polkas, waltzes and operetta arias by Johann Strauss